Antalya Algebra Days II - List of Talks

17.05.2000 Wednesday    
10:00-10:50 Gündüz İkeda On the Dirichlet density of the Artin set for a given algebraic number
Coffee Break    
11:20-12:10 Simon Thomas Asymptotic cones of finitely generated groups
Lunch Break    
15:00-15:50 Adnan Tercan When the matrix rings are CS-rings
15:50-16:20 Andreas Tiefenbach Posets, which are realized by regular bands
Coffee Break    
16:50-17:20 Mahmut Kuzucuoğlu Barely transitive groups
17:20-17:50 Mustafa Korkmaz Commutators in mapping class groups
18:00-18:30 Sinan Sertöz Pieri-type triple intersections
18:30-19:00 Semra Kaptanoğlu Equivalent conditions for the existence of normal complements
Welcome Reception    
     
     
18.05.2000 Thursday    
9:00-9:50 Olivier Lessmann Amalgamation properties, stability, and existence of finite models in n-variable logic
10:00-10:50 Tuna Altınel Groups of finite Morley rank of even type
Coffee Break    
11:20-12:10 Gregory Cherlin Identification of groups of even type
Lunch Break    
15:00-15:30 Ayşe Berkman Final identification theorems for 'generic' groups of finite Morley rank
15:30-16:20 Bruno Poizat Groupes simples lineaires de rang de Morley fini
Coffee Break    
16:50-17:40 Alexandre Borovik Some open problems
17:40-18:10 Boris Zilber Towards a generalization of the notion of Zariski structure
18:20-19:10 İsmail Naci Cangül Isomorphism classes of Fuchsian groups
     
     
19.05.2000 Friday    
9:00-9:50 Vladimir Rybakov Non-standard logic, knowledge representation and informatics
10:00-10:30 Çiğdem Gencer Description of modal logics inheriting admissible rules for S4
10:30-11:00 Ferruh Özbudak Additive polynomials and primitive roots over finite fields
Coffee Break    
11:30-12:20 Yi Zhang Adjoing cofinitary permutations
Trip to Olimpos    
     
     
20.05.2000 Saturday    
9:00-9:50 Oleg Belegradek Finitely determined members of varieties of groups and rings
10:00-10:30 Refail Alizade On cofinitely supplemented modules
10:30-11:00 Andrew Vince Digit-tiling of Euclidean space
Coffee Break    
11:30-12:00 Karen Denise Akıncı Modules with a common flat cover
12:00-12:30 Arshad Imam The structure of neat-injective envelopes
Lunch Break    
15:00-15:30 Derya Keskin On lifting modules
15:30-16:00 Çiğdem Özcan Some characterizations of generalized uniserial rings
16:00-16:30 Gonca Güngoroğlu Copolyform and lifting modules (TR)
Coffee Break    
17:00-17:30 Mustafa Erbilen Symmetric n-derivations on prime rings (TR)
17:30-18:00 Durmuş Bozkurt Cauchy-Teoplitz matrislerinin spektral normları için sınırlar (TR)
18:10-18:40 Nihal Yılmaz H( ) Hecke grubunun normal alt grupları (TR)
     
     
21.05.2000 Sunday    
9:00-9:50 Pavel Shumyatsky A verbal version of the restricted Burnside problem
10:00-10:50 Ersan Akyıldız Algorithms for automorphisms of curves
Coffee Break    
11:20-11:50 Nesrin Tutaş Rational points and Weierstrass points of curves over finite fields
11:50-12:20 Ali Bülent Ekin Rank, crank, k-rank in the theory of partitions
12:20-12:50 Feza Arslan Arf rings and Hilbert functions
Lunch and goodbye till next year!